Website URL : http://www.chichestercareline.org.uk/index.cfm?articleid=30295

Privacy Statement

At Chichester Careline we take the safeguarding of your information very seriously.  One of the ways we do this is by adhering to the requirements of the UK data protection legislation, and this has changed as part of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which came into force in 2018.

Private Customers

Chichester Careline is the Data Controller and Data Processor for private individuals who rent their monitoring service and /or rent an alarm system directly from us.

Corporate Customers

Where your alarm equipment is provided by an organisation other than Chichester Careline and your information is collected by that organisation, Chichester Careline is the Data Processor.  The organisation that collects your information is the Data Controller.

This Privacy Policy explains what sort of information we collect, how we collect it, why we need it, how we use it, how long we keep that information and your rights within the regulation.

Why do we need your information?

Chichester Careline is part of Chichester District Council and as such manages personal data in accordance with the provisions of GDPR 2016 and is a Public Authority as defined within those regulations.

Chichester Careline provides an emergency alarm monitoring service to both private individuals and to the customers of other organisations who have contracted the monitoring service with Chichester Careline.

The information you provide helps us to support you and make sure that we meet our legal duties and responsibilities and our contractual obligations.

What information do we collect?

The categories of personal data we are processing are:

  • Your name, address & telephone number(s)
  • The names, addresses & telephone numbers of any person, keyholder, next of kin, or other care provider nominated by you
  • The name address & telephone number(s) of anyone who is registered as someone who has Power of Attorney (PoA) and can act on your behalf
  • Some physical and mental health information about you, necessary and relevant to the provision of the service
  • Some financial information (such as bank account details)

How do we collect your personal data?

We collect your information in a number of ways including:

  • When your alarm equipment is installed you are required to provide your personal information to the installer.  The information is recorded on a Client Data form, a copy of which is left with you.
  • You or your nominated representative may contact us to advise us of changes in your circumstances.
  • The organisation which provided your alarm equipment will provide us with your personal details
  • Any other third party organisation (such as Social Services, NHS, well-being teams etc.) may refer you to us where you have agreed to that referral
  • Alarm calls to Chichester Careline are voice recorded

How do we use your personal data?

We use your personal data to support you as a service user by providing support and emergency assistance to achieve positive health and social outcomes for you.

For the purposes of our public duty or to meet our contractual obligations we may also share information with others, in particular: nominated family members, neighbours and / or keyholders.  This third party sharing will typically be with your agreement though in cases of urgency your information may be shared to protect the health and well-being of you and others.

Who do we share data with?

To carry out our role we may share information with:

  • Other departments within Chichester District Council
  • Other local authorities
  • Other contacts indicated by you including contacts nominated by persons who we believe you have authorised to make those decisions
  • Your care agency / agencies
  • Department of Works and Pensions (Pension services)
  • Social Services
  • Other relevant additional well-being support
  • Emergency services, including the police
  • Fraud Awareness service
  • Debt advisory services
  • NHS
  • GPs / Clinical Commissioning Groups (CCG's)
  • Mental health support agencies
  • Other identified domiciliary or similar support agencies
  • Respite Care groups

All information held in respect of clients may be provided to Police, Social services and healthcare professionals either to comply with the local authority public duties or as reasonably required for the protection of the vital interests of clients and other persons.

Recordings of telephone calls to Chichester Careline may be reviewed both in the interests of maintaining an effective service (including for training) and also to investigate complaints made by any person as to the conduct of Careline personnel.

Where Police request information under their criminal investigative role, that request will be processed in accordance with the relevant information exchange protocols.

We will not share your data with third parties for marketing purposes.

How do we store your personal data?

Chichester Careline private individual's personal data is stored on our secure call monitoring database and on paper files contained within the secure environment of Chichester Careline premises.

All Careline staff are subject to DBS (Disclosure & Barring Service) checks

The personal data provided by organisations other than Chichester Careline is stored on our secure call monitoring database.  We do not hold paper files of these alarm monitoring service users.

How long will we keep your personal data?

Personal data will not be retained for longer than is necessary to provide the service to you.  Paper files of Chichester Careline customers will be destroyed one year after the service to you has been terminated.

Personal data provided by organisations other than Chichester Careline will be deleted from our call monitoring database as soon as that organisation informs us that the alarm monitoring service to you has been terminated.

You can find more information about our retention policy on the Council's website at Data protection and freedom of information .

Your rights under GDPR

You have the right to:

  • Be informed of data processing (which is covered by this privacy notice)
  • Access to information (also known as a Subject Access Request)
  • Have inaccuracies corrected
  • Have information erased (see note 1 below)
  • Restrict processing (see note 1 below)
  • Data portability (the right to request transference of your personal data to another organisation)
  • Intervention in respect of automated decision making (automated decision making is rarely used by Chichester Careline)
  • Withdraw consent (see 'Withdrawal of Consent' paragraph below)
  • Complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (see 'Complaints to the ICO' paragraph below)

note 1 - Your right to ask to have information erased and the processing of your information to be  restricted may affect the ability of Chichester Careline to provide the service being provided as a public duty and / or by reason of contract

Withdrawal of Consent

The lawful basis upon which Chichester Careline processes personal data is that it is necessary in order to comply with its legal obligations and to enable it to perform tasks carried out in the public interest.  However where personal data is solely processed on the basis of consent you will have the right to withdraw that consent.

Your right to withdraw your consent may affect the ability of Chichester Careline to provide this service as a public duty and / or by reason of contract.

To exercise these rights please contact 01243 778688

Complaints to the ICO

If you are unhappy with the way your request has been handled you may wish to ask for a review of our decision by contacting the DPO (data Processing Officer of the Council)

If you are not content with the outcome of an internal review you may apply to the Information Commissioner for a decision.  Generally the ICO cannot make a decision unless you have exhausted our internal review procedure. 

The Information Commissioner can be contacted at:

The Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire

Provided by Chichester District Council